The EU TUMO Convergence Center for Engineering and Applied Science is a unique STEM hub in Yerevan, focused on sparking innovation. The Convergence Center is where academia and industry come together and where Armenia connects to the world. TUMO Labs is a free-of-charge platform where university students and young professionals work on R&D projects on behalf of local and international technology companies. This real-world learning experience is supported by a proprietary upskilling program that allows participants to fill their competency gaps in order to qualify for inclusion in an R&D project. An embedded, multi-year coding boot camp called 42 Yerevan complements this learning ecosystem and provides much-needed software engineering talent to the community at large. The center will also include conference halls, event venues, coworking areas, and training facilities to meet the diverse needs of both individuals and enterprises. These spaces will host large-scale events such as conferences and conventions. Workshop rooms, shared facilities, and coworking spaces will complement the academic and industry activities of the center. Shared laboratory facilities will allow academic institutions and businesses to pool and share part of their scientific and engineering equipment. The Convergence Center includes a significant offering of office spaces as well as retail outlets. Designed as a modular system that can accommodate both small firms and larger tenants, the Convergence Center offices provide the flexibility and room for growth that most technology companies need. At ground level, the center makes room for cafes, restaurants, gyms, stores, and other retail outlets that can support and foster a vibrant community made up of the center’s academic tenants, offices, and event facilities.
The TUMO Center for Creative Technologies is a free educational center for children from 12 to 18 years, specializing in design and technology. The Centre was opened in 2011 in Yerevan. Currently, there are 4 TUMO Centres in Armenia: Yerevan, Dilijan, Gyumri, and Stepanakert. Outside Armenia, there are 7 international centers in Paris, Beirut, Moscow, Tirana, Berlin, Kyiv, and Lyon. It is planned to open centers abroad in the near future, particularly in California, Tokyo, and Nur Sultan.