A new 4 MW Solis solar power plant has been opened in Armenia. It is located in the village of Partizak in the Aragatsotn region. The plant will provide electricity to 2,000 households and reduce CO2 emissions by 3,200 tons per year. Power Plant «Solis» is the first project financed by the EU-Armenia Joint Stock Fund for small and medium-sized businesses, which is managed by Amber Capital. So far, this fund has raised 50 million dollars for the development of Armenian businesses. EU Ambassador Andrea Victorin attended the opening of the station.
We add that another power plant is being built for 2,000,000 dollars, which will be half the amount mentioned above. Armenia has a large potential for solar energy (the average annual solar energy production per 1sq.m. of the surface is 1,720 kWh/sq.m. and a quarter of the country has an annual solar energy supply of 1,850 kWh/sq.m). The Government of the Republic of Armenia guarantees the purchase of the full amount of electricity produced from renewable sources within the next 20 years. Today, Armenia is building several large solar power plants with a total capacity of 400 MW.