Acba was the first in Armenia to introduce the Acba SoftPOS mobile application based on Visa Tap to Phone technology, which allows you to turn an Android smartphone with an NFC-enabled module into a POS terminal without additional equipment.
This solution will help simplify the management of small, medium and micro enterprises, expand the contactless payment acceptance network, adapt to digital technologies, increase its customer base and minimize the cost of connecting to acquiring services.
The first 150 organizations that have activated the Acba SoftPOS payment instrument will receive a Visa Business card free of charge (for the entire validity period of the card), organizations that have carried out payment transactions in the amount of 1 million or more AMD through Acba SoftPOS will receive a refund of commissions charged by the Bank (no more than 1 million AMD for payment transactions), the first 50 organizations that make 100 or more transactions in the amount of 2500 USD in AMD equivalent through Acba SoftPOS will receive gift cards as prizes. In addition, five of these organizations will get a chance to win a laptop. The campaign will be launched by the bank by December 15, 2022. The Acba SoftPOS application is available only to legal entities and private entrepreneurs (software).