HopShop is an app, that enables you to find and buy any fashion-related product seen in images or in real life with help of AI technology. For that, the user just needs to take a screenshot of any fashion-related products from social media, the web, or even from real life, upload it to HopShop and crop/choose the exact product, and get all the visually similar products across the whole market with 250+ shops available. The startup was included in the world's leading accelerator Barkeley SkyDeck and got $145 000 investments which will be used for project development, improvement of AI-system, and marketing expenses. The app now has an accuracy rate of 75% and the Hop Shop team wants to increase it․
The IT sector in Armenia over the past 10 years has shown unprecedented growth, recording an average annual growth of 23%. Over the past 2 years, more than 20 start-up companies in Armenia have received a total of $700 million in investments. Armenian start-ups with less than 30 employees are exempt from income tax until the end of 2023, and the income tax for employees is 10%. As of 2021, the total turnover of IT companies operating in Armenia exceeded $1 billion. As of 2021, the industry employs 29,000 professionals.